Colonel Albert M. Esposito

Colonel Albert M. Esposito is the Deputy Wing Commander of the 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Türkiye. He is responsible for approximately 3,500 U.S. military, civilian, and contractor personnel and the combat readiness of U.S. Air Force units at Incirlik and five geographically-separated units in Türkiye. He is also responsible for Base Operations Support Integration activities for Türkiye-based combined and joint forces conducting operations in the region.

Originally from Baton Rouge, La., Col Esposito enlisted in the Air Force in 1994 and served as a Security Forces member until 2004. He received his bachelor’s degree from Southeastern Louisiana University in 2003 and his commission in 2004 through Officer Training School at Maxwell AFB. He began his flying career as a B-52 Navigator in the 96th Bomb Squadron and Flight Commander in the 2d Operations Support Squadron at Barksdale AFB, La. He was then assigned to the 340th Weapons Squadron as a Weapons School Instructor. He has deployed in support of Joint Task Force BRAVO, Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, USPACOM’s Continuous Bomber Presence, and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. He also served as the Director of Operations for the 340th Weapons Squadron, Barksdale AFB La. Col Esposito is a Master Navigator with over 1,900 hours in the B-52H.

EDUCATION
2003 Bachelor of Science, Industrial Technology, Southeastern Louisiana University 2010 Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 2010 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB. Ala. 2012 Master of Military Arts and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 2013 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2017 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Senior Developmental Education Fellowship, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica California

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1994-June 1994, Trainee, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. June 1994-February 1998, Security Forces Member, 2d Security Forces Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
3. September 1998-February 2004, Security Forces Member, 159th Security Forces Squadron (Air National
Guard), Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base, New Orleans, La.
4. February 2004-May 2004, Officer Trainee, AF Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. May 2004-June 2005, Student Navigator, 562d Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. June 2005-March 2006, B-52 Student Navigator, 11th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB La.
7. March 2006-January 2011, B-52 Navigator, Radar Navigator, and Weapons Instructor, 96th Bomb Squadron,
Barksdale AFB La.
8. January 2011-October 2012, Chief of Training and Flight Commander of Strategic Plans, 2d Operations
Support Squadron, Barksdale AFB La.
9. October 2012-October 2013, Flight Commander, 340th Weapons Squadron, Barksdale AFB La.
10. October 2013-October 2014, Executive Officer to the Commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task
Force - Afghanistan, HQ ISAF, Kabul, Afghanistan
11. October 2014-June 2015, Deputy Chief of the Standoff Munitions Application Center, 608th Air and Space
Operations Center, Barksdale AFB La.
12. June 2015-June 2016, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth Kan.
13. June 2016-June 2017, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 2017-June 2018, Director of Operations, 340th Weapons Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
15. June 2018-June 2020, Commander, 2d Operations Support Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
16. June 2020-June 2021, Air Force Fellow, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, Cal.
17. June 2021-August 2023, Chief, Strategy Development Branch, Joint Staff, J-5, Pentagon
18. August 2023-June 2024, Chief of Staff, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force, A-8, Pentagon
19. June 2024-Present, Deputy Wing Commander, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Türkiye

FLIGHT RATING
Rating: Master Navigator Flight Hours: More than 1,900 Aircraft Flown: B-52H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:
Airman Basic Feb. 3, 1994
Airman Aug. 3, 1994
Airman First Class June 3, 1995
Senior Airman Aug. 3, 1996
Staff Sergeant May 12, 2000
Technical Sergeant May 28, 2002
Second Lieutenant May 14, 2004
First Lieutenant May 14, 2006
Captain May 14, 2008
Major March 1, 2014
Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2017
Colonel August 1, 2023

(Current as of 24 June 2024)