HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Lt Col LIEUTENANT COLONEL JAMES M. GINGRAS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel James Gingras is the commander of the 717th Air Base Squadron, Ankara, Turkey. Host to the Ankara Support Facility, this multi-disciplinary squadron provides 18 support functions to a variety of Department of Defense entities, the U.S. Embassy in Turkey, and multiple other U.S. government agencies, totaling a supported population of over 1,100. Additionally, the 717th Air Base Squadron supports the entire U.S. government community to include a Department of Defense Education Activity School, Commissary, and AAFES Base Exchange.

Lieutenant Colonel Gingras was commissioned in 2001, upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy with military distinction. He has served in various positions as a civil engineer and foreign area officer. His previous leadership positions include multiple flight commands and director of operations. While the director of operations for the only total force Rapid Engineer Deployable Heavy Operations Repair Squadron Engineers Heavy Construction Squadron, he led construction of the Pacific Air Forces’ Regional Training Center on Guam, delivering annual training to over 2,000 U.S. and international Airmen. As a foreign area officer, he served as a military diplomat to the United Kingdom, where he was key to maintaining and enhancing the outstanding relationship between the Royal Air Force and the United States Air Force.

Additionally, Lieutenant Colonel Gingras has served in multiple overseas contingency deployments, in support of both Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom. As the chief of development for the Kapisa and Parwan Provincial Reconstruction Team in Afghanistan, Lieutenant Colonel Gingras was responsible for construction of over 70 infrastructure projects, using infrastructure development to help combat the insurgency. While on exchange to the French Air Force Academy, Lieutenant Colonel Gingras was the first foreign officer to command a French cadet squadron.

EDUCATION:

2001 Bachelor of Science in Engineering Mechanics, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado

2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2009 Master of Arts in international relations, University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma

2011 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2013 Master’s degree in humanitarian diplomacy, Institute of Diplomatic Sciences, Marseille, France

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. June 2001 - December 2001, Technician, human performance laboratory, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado

2. January 2002 - May 2003, Student, Euro-North Atlantic Treaty Organization Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

3. June 2003 - September 2003, Base development programmer, 82nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

4. September 2003 - November 2003, Chief, Simplified Acquisition of Base Engineer Requirements Section, 82nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

5. November 2003 - February 2004, Team leader, GeoReach Expeditionary Site Survey Team, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

6. March 2004 - September 2004, Simplified Acquisition of Base Engineer Requirements program manager, 82d Civil Engineer Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

7. October 2004 - August 2005, Program manager, 36th Civil Engineer Squadron Environmental Flight, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

8. September 2005 - September 2006, Wing executive officer, 36th Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

9. October 2006 - April 2007, Environmental flight commander, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

10. May 2007 - October 2007, Operations flight commander, 332nd Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq

11. November 2007 - June 2008, Deputy Operations flight commander, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

12. July 2008 - August 2009, Chief of development, Kapisa and Parwan Provincial Reconstruction Team, Afghanistan

13. September 2009 - March 2010, French student, Defense Language Institute, Washington, District of Columbia

14. April 2010 - July 2011, Exchange officer and instructor, French Air Force Academy, Salon-de-Provence, France

15. August 2011 - August 2013, Air officer commanding and instructor, French Air Force Academy, Salon-de-Provence, France

16. September 2013 – November 2014, Director of Operations, 554th Rapid Engineer Deployable Heavy Operations Repair Squadron Engineers Squadron (REDHORSE), Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

17. December 2014 – December 2015, Operations flight commander, 36th Civil Engineer Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

18. January 2016 – May 2016, Student, Joint Military Attaché School, Washington, District of Columbia

19. May 2016 – July 2019, United States Assistant Air Attaché to the United Kingdom, London, United Kingdom

20. July 2019 – present, Commander, 717th Air Base Squadron, Ankara Support Facility, Ankara, Turkey

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

May 2016 – July 2019, Assistant Air Attaché, United States Embassy-London, United Kingdom, as a Lieutenant Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Bronze Star

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant May 30, 2001

First Lieutenant May 30, 2003

Captain May 30, 2005

Major Feb 1, 2011

Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2016

(Current as of August 2019)