Colonel BRANDON L. MCBRAYER

Colonel McBrayer is the Commander, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Türkiye. As Commander, Col. McBrayer is responsible for approximately 3,500 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel and the combat readiness of U.S. Air Force units at Incirlik and four geographically separated units in Türkiye. He is also responsible for Base Operations Support Integration activities for Türkiye-based joint and combined combat forces conducting operations in the region.


Colonel McBrayer commissioned in 1999 upon graduation from the University of Arkansas and earned his wings at Sheppard AFB, TX. He served as a Branch Chief, Operations Officer, Squadron Commander, A3/A5 Director, and Group Commander. He has over 110 combat missions in the F-16 and deployed twice to Balad AB, Iraq, once to HQ USEUCOM as the Joint Reconnaissance Center’s Air Ops Officer, and once to the Philippines as the Fixed-Wing Close Air Support Advisor for JSOTF-P.


Prior to this assignment, Colonel McBrayer was the Commander of Cadet Group 2, USAF Academy, Colorado. In this capacity, he was responsible for 10 squadrons comprised of 1,100 total personnel, ensuring cadets became leaders of character while receiving undergraduate degrees and commissions in the US Air and Space Forces.


EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, University of Arkansas
2004 Master of Arts, Military Studies, American Military University
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2014 Air War College, Correspondence
2020 Master of Arts, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL


ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1999 – Dec 1999, Wing Scheduler, 552nd OSS, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2. Dec 1999 – Feb 2001, Student, ENJJPT, 80th OSS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. Feb 2001 – Aug 2004, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 89th FTS and 80th OSS, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. Aug 2004 – June 2005, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Training, 62nd FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. June 2005 – July 2006, Chief of Programming, 36th FS, Osan AB, ROK
6. July 2006 – March 2009, Chief of Plans/Mobility and Flight Commander, 14th FS, Misawa AB, JP
7. March 2009 – June 2012, Assistant Director of Operations, 56th TRS and 309th FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. June 2012 – Dec 2014, CAF Stan Eval Branch Chief, HQ AETC, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
9. Dec 2014 – June 2016, Operations Officer, 13th FS, Misawa AB, JP
10. June 2016 – June 2017, Commander, 8th OSS, Kunsan AB, ROK
11. June 2017 – July 2019, Deputy Commander, 20th OG, Shaw AFB, S.C.
12. July 2019 – June 2020, Air War College Student, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 2020 – June 2022, Director of Operations and Plans, 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, JP
14. June 2022 – June 2024, Commander, Cadet Group 2, US Air Force Academy, Colo.
15. June 2024 – Present, Commander, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik AB, TR


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 3,800 with 438 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-53, and F-16


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant: Jun 6, 1999
First Lieutenant: Jun 6, 2001
Captain: Jun 6, 2003
Major: Mar 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel: Sep 1, 2014
Colonel: Aug 1, 2020
(Current as of June 2024)