Chief Master Sergeant Yusuf A. Saad

Chief Master Sergeant Yusef A. Saad serves as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. As the Command Chief, he serves as the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Wing Commander on all matters of readiness, training, utilization, health, welfare, morale, and professional development for approximately 3,500 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel assigned to Incirlik and five geographically separated units. Additionally, Chief Saad advises the commander on Base Operations Support Integrator (BOS-I) activities for Turkey-based Joint and Combined combat forces conducting operations in the United States European Command and United States Central Command areas of responsibility.

CMSgt Saad entered the Air Force in October 2001. He graduated from the Fuels Specialist Course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, in February 2002. He has held a variety of positions within the Fuels Specialist career field. His assignments have included bases in Korea, Italy, California, Georgia, Wake Island, Spain, Turkey, Guam, and Texas. He has deployed in support of the Global War on Terrorism, Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, Operation JUKEBOX LOTUS, and numerous other contingency operations.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Senior Enlisted Leader for the Inter-American Air Forces Academy, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.

EDUCATION 2004 - Associate Degree in Logistics, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 - Squadron Officer School, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 - Airman Leadership School, Moody AFB, Ga.
2005 - Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Management, Kaplan University
2008 - Master Business Administration, University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Ariz.
2008 - Services Protocol, Naval Air Station JRB, Texas
2010 - Senior Enlisted Joint PME, National Defense University
2011 - Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2012 - Senior Noncommissioned Officer Distance Learning Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 - Professional Management Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2015 - Logistics Readiness SNCO Course, JBSA, Texas, ADLS
2015 - Petroleum Logistic Management Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2016 - USMC Staff Noncommissioned Officer Academy Advance Course, Camp Johnson, N.C.
2016 - USMC Logistics Course, Air Force Institute of Technology
2017 - Senior Enlisted Joint PME II, National Defense University
2020 - Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 - Predominant Threats and The New Global Framework, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington D.C.
2021 - Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 - Command Chief Master Sergeant Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

ASSIGNMENTS

1.October 2001 - February 2002, Student, BMT/Tech School, Lackland AFB/Sheppard AFB, Texas
2.February 2002 - December 2006, Fuels Journeyman, 23 Rescue Wing, Moody AFB, Ga
(June 2002 - September 2002, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait)(March 2004 - June 2004, Balad AB, Iraq)(September 2005 -January 2006, Balad AB, Iraq)
3.December 2006 - January 2008, NCOIC, Fuels Hydrants, Osan AB, Korea
4.January 2008 - November 2008, NCOIC, Facilities, Beale AFB, Calif
5.November 2008 - October 2010, NCOIC, Wing Protocol, Beale AFB, Calif
6.October 2010 - September 2011, NCOIC, Compliance and Environmental, Kunsan AB, Korea
7.September 2011 - September 2014, NCOIC, Fuels Distribution, Aviano AB, Italy
(September 2012 – November 2012, Trapani AB, Italy)
8.September 2014 - September 2015, Contracting Officer Representative, Detachment 1, Wake Island Air Base
9.September 2015 - January 2017, Logistics Flight Chief, Moron AB, Spain
10.January 2017 - January 2018, Superintendent, Operations and Compliance Flight, Incirlik AB, Turkey
11.January 2018 - December 2019, Fuels Manager, Fuels Management Flight, Aviano AB, Italy
12.December 2019 - March 2021, Superintendent, 36th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
13.March 2021 – August 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 36th Mission Support Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
(January 2021 – February 2021, Interim Command Chief, 36 WG, Andersen AFB, Guam)
(July 2021 – October 2021, Senior Enlisted Leader, Mariana Island Range Complex, Joint Region Marianas, Guam)
(August 2021, acting Command Master Chief Petty Officer, Joint Region Marianas, Guam)
14.August 2022 – June 2024, Senior Enlisted Leader, Inter-American Air Forces Academy, Joint Base San AntonioLackland, Texas
15.June 2024 – Current, Command Chief, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik AB, Turkey

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Army Achievement Medal

Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

Medalla al Servicio Distinguido a la Armada Nacional de Colombia

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2003 - 347th Rescue Wing (RQW) Senior Airman Below-the-Zone, Moody AFB

2003 - 347th MSG Airman of the Year 2003 - Air Force Special Operation Command Fuels Junior Technician of the Year

2004 - 347th Mission Support Group Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award

2005 - Airman Leadership School Leadership Award 2005 - AFSA International First Term Airman of the Year

2007 - 7th Air Force NCO of the Year

2009 - 9th Logistics Support Squadron Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award

2010 - 7th Air Force NCO of the Year 2010 - United States Forces Korea 10 Outstanding Military Service Member

2013 - 31st FW Fuels NCO of the Year

2016 - Moron Air Base, Logistics Readiness SNCO of the Year

2017 - USAF Gen Lew Allen Jr. Trophy

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Air Force Sergeants Association (AFSA) – Life Member

Air Force Association (AFA) – Life Member

Civil Air Patrol

Spaatz Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant 1 December 2019 (Current as of June 2024)