HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Colonel Randy P. Oakland

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Randy P. Oakland is the Commander of the 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. As Commander, Colonel Oakland is responsible for approximately 3,500 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel and the combat readiness of U.S. Air Force units at Incirlik and five geographically‐separated units in Turkey. He is also responsible for Base Operations Support Integrator (BOS‐I) activities for Turkey-based Joint and Combined combat forces conducting Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, NOMAD SHADOW, and ACTIVE FENCE.

Colonel Oakland was commissioned as a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy and earned his Doctor of Philosophy in Military Strategy from Air University. He has served in numerous positions at the squadron, wing, air operations center, and sub-unified command levels. He has deployed in support of operations NORTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN.

Colonel Oakland is a command pilot with more than 2,600 hours in the F-15C/D, T-37, and T-38.

EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science, Behavioral Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL2004 Master of Business Administration, Trident University International, CA

2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence

2009 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS

2010 Master of Airpower Arts and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence

2015 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

2016 Lorenz Fellowship, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL2017 Doctor of Philosophy, Military Strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

2019 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO

2019 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1.October 1996 – December 1997, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX

2.May 1998 – October 1998, Student, F-15C Fighter Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, FL

3.November 1998 – January 2002, Electronic Combat Officer, 71st Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA

4.February 2002 – November 2003, Graduate Student Flight Commander, 80th Operations Support Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX

5.November 2003 – May 2005, Flight Commander, 88th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX

6.August 2005 – May 2007, Squadron Executive Officer, Flight Commander, and Assistant Director of Operations, 12th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK

7.May 2007 – June 2008, Wing Executive Officer, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, AK

8.June 2008 – June 2009, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS

9.June 2009 – June 2010, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

10.July 2010 – July 2011, Deputy Division Chief, J5 Strategy, Headquarters United States Forces-Iraq

11.September 2011 – November 2011, Student, T-38C Pilot Instructor Training, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX

12.March 2012 – May 2013, Director of Operations, 87th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX

13.May 2013 – April 2015, Commander, 87th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX

14.July 2015 – July 2016, Student, Lorenz Fellow, Washington, D.C.

15.August 2016 – June 2017, Strategy Division Chief, 603d Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany

16.June 2017 – June 2018, Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio—Randolph AFB, TX

17.July 2019 – Present, Commander, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

July 2010 – July 2011, Deputy Division Chief, J5 Strategy, Headquarters United States Forces-Iraq, as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 2,600

Aircraft flown: F-15C/D, T-37 and T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996

First Lieutenant May 29, 1998

Captain May 29, 2000

Major Apr 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 2010

Colonel Mar 1, 2017

(Current as of 08 November 2019)