HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Chief Master Sgt. Michael J. Roxberry Jr.

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Michael J. Roxberry Jr., is the Command Chief, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. As the Command Chief, he serves as the principal enlisted leader to the 39th Air Base Wing Commander on all matters of readiness, training, utilization, health, welfare, morale, and professional development for approximately 5,000 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel assigned to Incirlik and five geographically separated units in Turkey. Additionally, Chief Roxberry advises the commander on Base Operations Support Integrator (BOS-I) activities for Turkey-based Joint and Combined combat forces conducting Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, NOMAD SHADOW, and ACTIVE FENCE.

CMSgt Roxberry enlisted in the Air Force on 1 October 1997. He graduated from the Air Traffic Control Specialist Course at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi, in May 1998. Throughout his career, he has filled a myriad of roles at the squadron, group, and Major Command levels serving in both conventional and special operations communities. His deployment experience includes tours in Pakistan, Iraq, Qatar, and Africa in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and other Overseas Contingency Operations.

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Roxberry served as Superintendent, 23d Fighter Group, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia.

EDUCATION

2001 Associates in Applied Science, Airway Science specialization, Community College of the Air Force

2001 Airman Leadership School, Langley AFB, VA

2001 Bachelor of Science in Professional Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

2005 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL

2007 Non-Commissioned Officer's Academy, Elmendorf AFB, AK

2008 USAFSOS Dynamic of International Terrorism/Responsible Officers’ Course, Hurlburt Field, FL

2008 USAFSOS Antiterrorism/Force Protection Level III Commander's Responsibility Course, Hurlburt Field, FL

2009 USAFSOS Special Operations Forces Air Command & Control Course, Hurlburt Field, FL

2009 Master of Business Administration, Public Administration specialization, Northcentral University, Prescott Valley, AZ

2009 Air and Space Operations Center Airspace Initial Qualification Course, Hurlburt Field, FL

2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

2010 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy Course 14, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL

2012 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

2012 United States Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Naval War College, Newport, RI

2013 USSOCOM Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, Joint Special Operations University, MacDill AFB, FL

2013 Contingency Wartime Planners Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

2014 USSOCOM Enterprise Management Course, Joint Special Operations University, MacDill AFB, FL

2016 Joint Special Operations Task Force Course, Joint Special Operations University, MacDill AFB, FL

2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Level II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

2018 USSOCOM Summit Course, Joint Special Operations University, MacDill AFB, FL

2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Washington, DC

2019 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Staff Judge Advocate School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2019 Foundations of Special Operations Graduate Certificate, Joint Special Operations University, MacDill AFB, FL

ASSIGNMENTS

1.October 1997-November 1997, trainee, United States Air Force Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX

2.November 1997-February 1998, student, Combat Control Indoctrination Course, Lackland AFB, TX

3. February 1998-May 1998, Student, Air Traffic Control Technical Training Course, Keesler AFB, MS

4.May 1998-September 2001, Air Traffic Controller, 1st OSS, Langley AFB, VA

5. September 2001-April 2005, Air Traffic Control Watch Supervisor, 1st OSS, Langley AFB, VA (January-March 2003, Deputy

Chief of Air Traffic Operations, Shamsi AB, Pakistan; April-May 2003, Air Traffic Controller, Tallil AB, Iraq.)

6.April 2005-May 2008, Instrument Procedures Specialist (TERPS)/ ATC Watch Supervisor, 354th OSS, Eielson AFB, AK

7.May 2008-January 2010, Assistant Chief Controller, Radar Approach Control (RAPCON), 27th SOSS, Cannon AFB, NM

8. January 2010-April 2011, Chief Controller, Tower, 27th SOSS, Cannon AFB, NM (February-August 2010, Combat Airspace

Manager, 609th Air & Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar.)

9.April 2011-January 2012, Chief Controller, Radar Approach Control, 27th SOSS, Cannon AFB, NM

10. January 2012-July 2012, Operations Superintendent, 27th SOSS, Cannon AFB, NM

11. July 2012-June 2015, ATC Functional Manager, HQ Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA

12. June 2015-January 2017, Chief Controller, Radar Approach Control, 23d OSS, Moody AFB, GA (October 2016-May 2017,

Combat Airspace Manager/Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Special Operations Task Force, Africa)

13. February 2017- June 2019, Group Superintendent, 23d Fighter Group, Moody AFB, GA

14. June 2019 – present, Command Chief, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Navy Presidential Unit Citation

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal with bronze star

Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2002 ACC, Air Traffic Control Watch Supervisor of the Year

2006 HQ USAF, Instrument Procedures Specialist of the Year

2007 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy

2007 PACAF, Instrument Procedures Specialist of the Year

2009 27th Special Operations Wing, NCO Volunteer of the Year

2009 AFSOC, Instrument Procedures Specialist of the Year

2010 27th Special Operations Wing, SNCO Volunteer of the Year

2010 AFSOC, Air Traffic Control Enlisted Manager of the Year

2012 Dean’s List, United States Naval Senior Enlisted Academy

2013 AFGSC, Directorate of Operations, SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant 01 Dec 2015

(Current as of June 2019)