HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col Colonel John W. Hawkins

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL JOHN W. HAWKINS Colonel John W. Hawkins is Vice Commander of the 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. As the Vice Commander, Colonel Hawkins is responsible for approximately 3,500 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel and the combat readiness of U.S. Air Force units at Incirlik and five geographically separated units in Turkey. He is also responsible for Base Operations Support Integrator (BOS-I) activities for Turkey based Combined and Joint forces conducting Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, NOMAD SHADOW, and ACTIVE FENCE.


Colonel Hawkins received his commission through Officer Training School in December 1997. He previously commanded the Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component – Afghanistan and the Air Force Special Operations Command Operations Center. He also served as Deputy Commander of the 1st SpecialOperations Group located at Hurlburt Field, Florida. Colonel Hawkins has served in a variety of operational and staff assignments. He is a four-time Distinguished Graduate from formal flying training and has served as an instructor and evaluator in five variations of C-130 aircraft in two Major Commands.


EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science in Biology, University of Central Arkansas
1997 Officer Training School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2006 Master of Arts in Educational Leadership, Trident University, CA
2007 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2008 Mission Commander Course, Joint Special Operations University, Hurlburt Field, FL
2010 Air Force Fellows, Strategic Policy Internship, Washington, D.C.
2013 Safety and Accident Investigation Board President Course, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, NM
2017 Master of Science in Strategic Studies, United States Air Force Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL


ASSIGNMENTS
1.December 1997 – December 1998, Student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Pensacola NAS, FL2.January 1999 – August 1999, Student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, TX
3.August 1999 – March 2000, Student, C-130 Basic/Mission Qualification Course, Little Rock AFB, AR4.April 2000 – February 2003, Electronic Combat Officer, Instructor Navigator, 50th Airlift Squadron, LittleRock AFB, AR
5.February 2003 – October 2003, Flight Commander, Chief, Group Weapons and Tactics, InstructorNavigator, 463d Operations Support Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
6.October 2003 – March 2004, Student, MC-130H Navigator Initial Mission Qualification, 58th SpecialOperations Wing, Kirtland AFB, NM
7.April 2004 – June 2006, Flight Commander, Resource Advisor, Instructor Navigator, 15th SpecialOperations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
8.June 2006 – January 2008, Flight Commander, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, Evaluator Navigator,73d Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
9.February 2008 – July 2009, Assistant Operations Officer, Evaluator Navigator, 73rd Special OperationsSquadron, Cannon AFB, NM
10.July 2009 – June 2010, Air Force Fellows-Strategic Policy Internship, National Capital Region, SpaatzCenter for Officer Education, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
11.June 2010 – June 2012, Branch Chief, Joint Concepts to Capabilities Division, Joint Chiefs of Staff, J-7,Directorate for Joint Force Development, Washington, D.C.
12.June 2012 – June 2015, Operations Officer, 1st Special Operations Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
13.June 2015 – June 2016, Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command Operations Center, HurlburtField, FL
14.June 2016 – June 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
15.June 2017 – May 2019, Deputy Commander, 1st Special Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, FL
16.May 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.June 2010 – June 2012, Branch Chief, Joint Concepts to Capabilities Division, Joint Chiefs of Staff, J7,Directorate for Joint Force Development, Washington, D.C., as a Lieutenant Colonel
2.May 2018 – Nov 2018, Commander, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component – Afghanistan, as aColonel


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Navigator
Flight Hours: 2,570
Aircraft flown: C-130E/H/H3, MC-130H, MC-130W


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak-leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak-leaf clusters Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak-leaf cluster Joint Service Commendation Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant December 5, 1997
First Lieutenant December 5, 1999
Captain December 5, 2001
Major June 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2011
Colonel March 1, 2018


(Current as of May 2019)