HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Lieutenant Colonel Don R. Salvatore

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Don R. Salvatore is the commander of the 425th Air Base Squadron at Izmir Air Station, Turkey. In this capacity, Lt. Col. Salvatore serves as the administrative agent responsible for support to all military units operating in Izmir, Turkey including NATO Allied Land Command Headquarters. He directs support operations in airlift, chapel, civil engineering, communications, finance, force protection, housing, law enforcement, legal, logistics plans and readiness, morale and welfare, personnel services, supply, and vehicle operations and maintenance.

Lt. Col. Salvatore is also responsible for administration of the annual one-million-dollar Çiğli Air Base Loan agreement between the United States and Turkey.

Lt. Col. Salvatore was born and raised in Pahokee, Florida.  He received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Florida in 2000.  He has been stationed at numerous stateside bases as well as in Korea, Alaska, Qatar and Afghanistan.

EDUCATION

2000 Bachelor of Arts, University of Florida

2001 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2009 Master of Business Administration, University of Phoenix

2011 Air Command and Staff College (DL)

2016 Air War College (DL)

ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 2001 – April 2003, Chief, AFJROTC Assessments, HQ AFOATS, Maxwell AFB, AL

2. April 2003 – April 2004, Section Commander, 51st Civil Engineer Sq, Osan Air Base, Korea

3. April 2004 – November 2005, Chief, Customer Support, 10th Mission Support Sq, USAFA, CO

4. November 2005 – June 2006, Chief, Personnel Readiness, 10th Mission Support Sq, USAFA, CO

5. June 2006 – June 2007, Executive Officer, 10th Mission Support Group, USAFA, CO

6. June 2007 – August 2009, Equal Opportunity Director, 10th Air Base Wing, USAFA, CO

7. August 2009 – November 2010, Operations Officer, 354th Force Support Sq, Eielson AFB, AK

8. November 2010 – September 2012, Chief, Command Post, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, AK

9. September 2012 – July 2013, Director, Personnel & Manpower, 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, LA

10. July 2013 – June 2015, Executive Officer, Manpower & Personnel, AFGSC, Barksdale AFB, LA

11. June 2015 – June 2017, Commander, HQ Sq, HQ AFGSC, Barksdale AFB, LA

12. April 2016 – April 2017, Chief, Resolute Support/USFOR-A Joint Visitors Bureau, Afghanistan

13. July 2017 – June 2018, Chief, Operational Support Division, AFSVA SVI, JBSA, TX

14. June 2018 – September 2019, Deputy Director, AFSVA SVP, JBSA, TX

15. September 2019 – Present, Commander, 425th Air Base Squadron, Izmir Air Station, Turkey

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster

 

Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters

 

Air Force Commendation Medal

 

Joint Service Achievement Medal

 

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant January 13, 2001          

  First Lieutenant January 13, 2003

Captain January  13, 2005

Major October 1, 2010

Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2016

 

(Current as of September 2019)