HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JASON T. HEILMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Jason T. Heilman is the Command Chief, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. As Command Chief, Chief Heilman serves as the principal enlisted leader to the 39th Air Base Wing Commander on all matters of health, welfare, morale, utilization, readiness, training, and professional development for approximately 5,000 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel at Incirlik Air Base and five geographically-separated units in Turkey. Additionally, Chief Heilman advised the commander on Base Operations Support Integrator (BOS-I) activities for Turkey-based Joint and Combined combat forces conducting Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, NOMAD SHADOW, and ACTIVE FENCE.


Chief Heilman entered the Air Force as a Law Enforcement Specialist in July 1993. While attending technical training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, he applied for and was selected to attend the Military Working Dog Handler’s course. He has performed in several duties at the squadron, group and Major Command levels that include Narcotic and Explosive Detection Dog Handler, Trainer, Kennel Master, NCOIC Security Forces Training, NCOIC Installation Security, Security Forces Inspector, Security Forces Logistics Superintendent, Operations Superintendent and Security Forces Manager. He has been assigned to locations in Texas, Turkey, Washington D.C., Delaware, Georgia, California, Korea, Germany and South Carolina. Chief Heilman has deployed on numerous occasions to locations in Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Pakistan, Kyrgyzstan, Iraq and Afghanistan.

 

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Heilman served as the Superintendent, 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan.

 

EDUCATION

1993 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX

1993 Security Police, Law Enforcement Specialist, Lackland AFB, TX

1993 Military Working Dog Handler’s Course, Lackland AFB, TX

1994 Air Base Ground Defense Level One, Ft. Dix, NJ

1999 Airman Leadership School, Dover AFB, DE

1999 Military Working Dog Supervisor’s Course, Lackland AFB, TX

2005 Noncommissioned Officer’s Academy, Lackland AFB, TX

2005 Associate of Applied Science, Police Science, Community College of the Air Force, AL

2007 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer’s Academy (Non-Residence)

2007 Anti-Terrorism/Force Protection Level II, Creech AFB, NV

2007 Dynamics of International Terrorism/Responsible Officer’s Course, Hurlburt AFB, FL

2010 Protective Services Training, Fort Leonard Wood, MO

2011 United States Marine Corps, Advanced Course (In-Residence), Camp Lejeune, NC

2011 Professional Manager’s Certifcation, Community College of the Air Force, AL

2014 Bachelor’s Degree in Criminal Justice, Excelsior College (Magna Cum Laude), Albany, NY

2014 Advanced Officer’s Course, Lackland Air Force Base, TX

2015 Dale Carnegie, Skills for Success, Charleston, SC

2017 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Washington, DC  


ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 1994 – October 1995, Narcotic Military Working Dog Handler, Lackland AFB, TX

2. October 1995 – January 1997, Explosive Military Working Dog Handler, Incirlik AB, Turkey

3. January 1997 – March 1999, Military Working Dog Handler, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.

(Deployed July-Nov 1997, Explosive Military Working Dog Handler, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)

4. March 1999 – March 2001, Military Working Dog Trainer, Dover AFB, DE

(Deployed February – March 2000, Lead Truck Commander, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)

5. March 2001 – June 2004, Explosive Military Working Dog Handler/Trainer, Moody AFB, GA

(Deployed Nov 2001 – March 2002, Explosive Military Working Dog Handler, Shabaz AB, Pakistan)

(Deployed Nov 2002 – May 2003, Explosive Military Working Dog Handler, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)

6. June 2004 – November 2007, Security Forces Flight Chief, Travis AFB, CA

(Deployed Aug 2004 – February 2005, Customs Flight Chief, Camp Doha, Kuwait)

7. November 2007 – December 2008, Kennel Master, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

8. December 2008 – July 2009, NCOIC, Security Forces Training, Ramstein AB, Germany

(July 2009 – February 2010, NCOIC, Protective Service Detail-Bravo, Camp Eggers, Afghanistan)

9. January 2010 – June 2010, NCOIC, Installation Security, Ramstein AB, Germany

10. June 2010 – March 2012, Command Security Forces Inspector, HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany

11. March 2012 – August 2014, Operations Superintendent, Joint Base Charleston, SC

(Deployed July – November 2013, Group Operations Superintendent, Bagram AB, Afghanistan)

12. August 2014 – August 2015, Security Forces Manager, Joint Base Charleston, SC

13. August 2015 – February 2017, Security Forces Manager, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

14. March 2017– June 2018, Superintendent, 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan

15. July 2018 – Present, Command Chief, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement with two oak leaf clusters

Army Achievement Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Air Force Security Forces Higher Headquarters NCO of the Year, 2010

86th Airlift Wing SNCO of the Year, 2010

571st Contingency Response Group NCO of the Year, 2006

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant 1 July 2015

 

(Current as of June 2018)