HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN A. FILLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Brian A. Filler is Vice Commander of the 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey.  As the Vice Commander, Colonel Filler is responsible for approximately 5,000 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel and the combat readiness of U.S. Air Force units at Incirlik and five geographically-separated units in Turkey.  He is also responsible for Base Operations Support Integrator (BOS-I) activities for Turkey-based Joint and Combined combat forces conducting Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, NOMAD SHADOW, and ACTIVE FENCE.

 

Colonel Filler received his commission from the University of Colorado, Boulder in 1999.  He previously commanded the 99th Ground Combat Training Squadron at Creech Air Force Base, Nevada and the 741st Missile Security Forces Squadron at Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana where he also served as the Deputy Commander, 341st Security Forces Group.  Additionally, he served as a flight commander, convoy commander, operations officer, and officer-in-charge Tactical Response Force in nuclear security units.  He completed staff tours as an antiterrorism officer at US European Command and as Chief, Nuclear Security Division on the Air Staff. 

 

Colonel Filler has deployed to Qatar in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and to Iraq in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.

 

EDUCATION

1999 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colo.

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2006 Master of Aerospace Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.

2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2010 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.

2011 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.

2011 Master of Military Science, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.

2014 Air War College, by correspondence

2018 National Defense Fellowship, Harvard University, Belfer Center, Cambridge, Mass.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1999 - October 2000, Element Leader, 12th Missile Sq, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

2. November 2000 - December 2001, OIC, Mobile Fire Teams and Convoy Response Force, 741st Security Forces Sq, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

3. January 2002 - June 2003, Flight Commander, 48th Security Forces Sq, RAF Lakenheath, UK

4. July 2003 - December 2004, OIC, Resources/Training, 48th Security Forces Sq, RAF Lakenheath, UK

5. January 2005 - May 2005, Assistant Operations Officer, 90th Missile Security Forces Sq,

F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

6. June 2005 - April 2006, Operations Officer, 790th Security Forces Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

7. May 2006 - June 2007, Base Defense Unit Team Leader, 732nd Security Forces Sq, Camp Taji, Iraq

8. July 2007 - May 2008, OIC, Tactical Response Force, 90th Security Forces Group,

F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

9.  June 2008 - July 2010, Antiterrorism Action Officer, European Command, Vaihingen, Germany

10. August 2010 – June 2011, Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.

11. July 2011 – May 2013, Commander, 99th Ground Combat Training Sq, Creech AFB, Nev.

12. June 2013 – April 2015, Commander, 741st Missile Security Forces Sq, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

13. May 2015 – June 2015, Deputy, 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

14. July 2015 – January 2017, Chief, Nuclear Security Policy Branch, Directorate of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Washington, D.C.

15. February 2017 – June 2017, Chief, Nuclear Security Division, Directorate of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Washington, D.C.

16. July 2017 – June 2018, Student, National Defense Fellow, Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Cambridge, Mass.

17. July 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik AB, Turkey

   

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 13, 1999

First Lieutenant June 13, 2001

Captain June 13, 2003

Major April 1, 2009

Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2013

Colonel May 1, 2018

 

(Current as of July 2018)