HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRITT K. HURST

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Britt Hurst is the Commander of the 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. As Commander, Colonel Hurst is responsible for approximately 5,000 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel and the combat readiness of U.S. Air Force units at Incirlik and five geographicallyseparated units in Turkey. He is also responsible for Base Operations Support Integrator (BOSI) activities for Turkeybased Joint and Combined combat forces conducting Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, NOMAD SHADOW, and ACTIVE FENCE.

 

Colonel Hurst is a distinguished graduate of the United States Air Force Academy, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, F-15C Initial Qualification Course, and Air Force Institute of Technology Intermediate Developmental Education. He is a graduate of the USAF Weapons Instructor Course, and has had operational assignments as an F-15C instructor pilot in the Pacific, Europe, and CONUS. In addition to serving on the United States Forces Korea and Pacific Air Forces staffs, Colonel Hurst served as a squadron commander, deputy group commander, and group commander. A graduate of National War College, Colonel Hurst is a command pilot with more than 2,500 flight hours, including over 300 combat hours from Operations NORTHERN and SOUTHERN WATCH.

 

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science, General Engineering, US Air Force Academy, Distinguished Graduate 

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL, Distinguished Graduate

2001 F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV

2007 Master of Science, Management, AF Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

2007 Intermediate Developmental Education, AF Institute of Technology, WPAFB, OH, Distinguished Graduate 2014 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Washington, DC

2014 National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, DC

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1994 – September 1995, student pilot, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX

2. January 1996 – July 1996, student pilot, F-15C Training, 2 FS, Tyndall AFB, FL

3. August 1996 – May 1998, Flight Lead/Electronic Combat Pilot, 67 FS, Kadena AB, Japan

4. May 1998 – January 2001, Instructor Pilot/Mission Commander, 94 FS, Langley AFB, VA

5. January 2001 – June 2001, student pilot, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV

6. June 2001 – January 2004, Weapons Officer/Flight Commander, 12 FS, Elmendorf AFB, AK

7. January 2004 – May 2006, OT&E Instructor Pilot/Division Commander, 422 TES, Nellis AFB, NV

8. May 2006 – June 2007, IDE student, AF Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

9. June 2007 – June 2009, Chief of Advanced Programs, HQ PACAF, Hickam AFB, HI

10. June 2009 – June 2012, Director of Operations and Commander, 83 FWS, Tyndall AFB, FL

11. June 2012 – July 2013, Deputy Commander, 48 OG, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

12. July 2013 – June 2014, SDE student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, DC

13. June 2014 – June 2016, Executive Officer to Deputy Commander, UNC/USFK, USAG-Yongsan, South Korea

14. June 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan

15. July 2018 – Present, Commander, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik AB, Turkey

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2014 – June 2016, Executive Officer to Deputy Commander, UNC/USFK, USAG-Yongsan, South Korea, as a colonel

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Total flight hours: More than 2,500 Aircraft flown: F-15C/D

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Superior Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

(Current as of July 2018)